Get started28 Roman Road is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 63.3% above the 2020 sale of £90,000. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2020 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 28 Roman Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 March 2020Most recent
£90,000
-5.3%2 February 2020
£95,000
-25.8%over 13 years9 June 2006
£127,995
+124.6%over 3 years16 October 2002
£57,000
+37.3%over 3 years30 July 1999
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BY: £121,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.