Get started17 Roman Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 48.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 25 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Roman Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £1,623
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2020Most recent
£83,000
+95.3%over 17 years25 October 2002
£42,500
+18.1%over 1 year7 September 2001
£36,000
+3.0%over 6 years12 June 1995
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BY: £121,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.