Get started15 Roman Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 505 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 70.1% above the 2013 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
15 Roman Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2021
15 Roman Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 9 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 9 years.
15 Roman Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

6 December 2013Most recent
£73,500
-17.4%over 7 years27 October 2006
£89,000
+33.8%over 2 years28 July 2004
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BY: £121,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.