Get started11 Lea View is a two-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 693 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 48.8% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Lea View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
11 Lea View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 7 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 7 years.
11 Lea View outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 April 2005Most recent
£160,000
+39.1%over 1 year17 November 2003
£115,000
+38.6%over 10 months9 January 2003
£83,000
+4.4%over 4 years21 August 1998
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BX: £230,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.