Get started4 Lea View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 682 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £128,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Lea View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 10 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Lea View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£128,000
+42.2%over 9 years19 March 2012
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BX: £280,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB