Get started32 Blenheim Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £163,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Blenheim Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£163,000
+30.4%over 7 years27 June 2014
£125,000
-3.8%over 7 years26 October 2006
£129,950
+198.7%over 8 years28 November 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BB: £176,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WF17 0QX
Blenheim Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Upper Batley High School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.