Get started26 Blenheim Hill is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £176,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Blenheim Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Blenheim Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£176,000
+38.6%over 2 years30 July 2020
£127,000
+41.1%28 February 2020
£90,000
3 November 2003
£89,950
+127.7%over 5 years25 February 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BB: £163,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF17 0JG
Blenheim Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Upper Batley High School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.