Get started2 Timothy Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1167 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 11.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
2 Timothy Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2019
2 Timothy Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Timothy Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

17 June 2011Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BA: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WF17 0QX
Blenheim Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Upper Batley High School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB