Get started9 Old Hall Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 35.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. At 241 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (191 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
9 Old Hall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2024
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension and detached garden room
9 Old Hall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 9 Old Hall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension and porch with terrace over and alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 February 2018Most recent
£375,000
+97.4%over 17 years18 February 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AX: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
WF17 0BH
Low Lane Old Hall Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Upper Batley High School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB