Get started2 Clifton Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 41.2% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 23 EPCs).
2 Clifton Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 5 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 2 Clifton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staincliffe Rd Russell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2004Most recent
£127,500
+50.0%over 2 years18 October 2002
£85,000
+19.7%over 2 years26 November 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4RJ: £122,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WF13 4AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Westmoor Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.