Get started31 Clifton Court is a semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 31 Clifton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staincliffe Rd Russell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£135,000
+28.6%over 13 years18 August 2009
£105,000
+41.9%over 6 years20 September 2002
£74,000
+39.6%over 3 years26 March 1999
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4RJ: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Westmoor Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.