Get started7 Scarr End Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Moorend, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £168,000 in April 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED ERECTION OF STEPS
Price for 7 Scarr End Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 30 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 7 Scarr End Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor End Ln Lwr Bower Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2025Most recent
£168,000
+55.6%over 20 years16 July 2004
£108,000
+103.8%over 2 years24 August 2001
£53,000
+430.0%over 6 years23 January 1995
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4NU: £160,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF13 4AA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.