Get started9 Brunswick Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 17.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 9 Brunswick Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Staincliffe Rd Reservoir Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2022Most recent
£140,000
+33.3%over 6 years15 September 2015
£105,000
-22.2%over 8 years30 August 2007
£135,000
+206.8%over 7 years7 January 2000
£44,000
+4.8%22 October 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4NG: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.3 km
Westborough High School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.