Get started6 South View Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hill Head, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 26.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £110,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 South View Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 29 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 29 years.
6 South View Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £948
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Healds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£110,000
+10.0%over 1 year19 October 2021
£99,995
+177.8%over 19 years12 April 2002
£36,000
+6.5%over 3 years9 November 1998
£33,800
+0.9%over 3 years24 February 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4JE: £80,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Carlton Junior and Infant School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.