Get started3 South View Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hill Head, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 52.7% above the 2018 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £93,000 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
3 South View Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,045
Street avg £1,013
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Healds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£93,000
+177.6%over 17 years16 March 2001
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4JE: £98,750 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Carlton Junior and Infant School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.