Get started33 Birkdale Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 131 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 28.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
33 Birkdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
33 Birkdale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 33 Birkdale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Batley School of Art & Design — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 December 2017Most recent
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4HG: £220,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
WF13 4SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Carlton Junior and Infant School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB