Get started29 Green Close is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 16th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 799.2% above the 2004 sale of £11,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 29 Green Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£11,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Green Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£243
Street avg £818
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane Staincliffe Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 October 2004Most recent
£11,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4DN: £32,000 (2025–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB