Get started21 Green Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 225% above the 2018 sale of £32,000. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold December 2018 for £32,000.
21 Green Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Green Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2018).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 21 Green Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£640
Street avg £685
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane Staincliffe Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2018Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4DN: £27,950 (2025–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB