Get started20 William Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Staincliffe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 543 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 72.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 57.4% above the 2005 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
20 William Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
20 William Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 72.2% per year over 1 year.
£77,500
Growth on file: 72.2% per year over 1 year.
20 William Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Butchers Arms Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

1 September 2005Most recent
£77,500
-11.9%1 September 2005
£87,995
+95.5%over 7 months28 January 2005
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4AY: £80,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.