Get started16 William Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staincliffe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 47.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £94,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 16 William Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£94,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 William Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,227
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Butchers Arms Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£94,500
-17.8%over 10 years11 April 2008
£115,000
+161.4%over 5 years4 February 2003
£44,000
+193.3%over 3 years22 February 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4AY: £80,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.