Get started31 Craven Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 642 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 59.2% above the 2005 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
31 Craven Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
31 Craven Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.9% per year over 3 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 24.9% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 31 Craven Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,273
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravenshouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2005Most recent
£76,000
+74.7%over 2 years16 May 2003
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3RY: £128,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF13 3PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Boothroyd Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB