Get started40 Calder Road is a mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a G (score 12), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 57.1% above the 2020 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £70,000 in January 2020.
40 Calder Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
40 Calder Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
40 Calder Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£693
Street avg £660
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2020Most recent
£70,000
+16.7%over 7 years21 September 2012
£60,000
+114.3%over 9 years27 September 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3JS: £79,950 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.