Get started26 Calder Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 8 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 83.9% above the 2015 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Calder Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £654
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2015Most recent
£62,000
+1.6%over 10 years7 March 2005
£61,000
+100.0%over 2 years27 September 2002
£30,500
+7.0%26 April 2002
£28,500
-10.9%over 4 years5 December 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3JS: £79,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF13 3PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.