Get started19 Calder Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since June 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 116.4% above the 2003 sale of £55,000. At 98 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
19 Calder Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
19 Calder Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Calder Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£561
Street avg £668
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2003Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3JS: £79,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF13 3PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB