Get started24 Foundry Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 82.5% above the 2025 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £137,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 24 Foundry Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 24 Foundry Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£830
Street avg £931
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Myrtle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

20 February 2025Most recent
£137,000
-8.7%over 17 years24 August 2007
£150,000
+36.4%over 1 year17 February 2006
£110,000
+122.2%over 4 years4 January 2002
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3HW: £70,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WF13 3DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.