Get started23 Foundry Street is a mid-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 54.1% above the 2013 sale of £102,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2024.
23 Foundry Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2025
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 23 Foundry Street in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear
23 Foundry Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 6 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 23 Foundry Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,079
Street avg £881
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Myrtle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2013Most recent
£102,500
-21.2%over 5 years1 June 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3HW: £70,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WF13 3SA
Closest school
0.2 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.