Get started3 Sackville Street is an end-of-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 167.5% above the 2009 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Sackville Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£976
Street avg £805
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Myrtle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2009Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3BX: £73,500 (2021–2013).
56 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Mar 2021
47 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold May 2020
49 51 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Feb 2020
27 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Dec 2018
4 Sackville Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Diamond Wood Community Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB