Get started26 Middle Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westtown, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 21.4% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 197.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2026
Extension: Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSIONS
Latest sale on 26 Middle Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Middle Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £908
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street Park Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2005Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2QB: £85,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF13 2JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Boothroyd Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB