Get started7 Marlborough Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 41.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 227.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £105,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Marlborough Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
7 Marlborough Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Batley School of Art & Design — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2020Most recent
£105,000
+5.1%over 14 years27 September 2005
£99,950
+66.7%over 3 years14 June 2002
£59,950
+79.0%over 4 years2 March 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2LT: £56,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF13 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Carlton Junior and Infant School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.