Get started16 Stonehyrst Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1RN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Stonehyrst Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
16 Stonehyrst Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crackenedge Lane Caulms Wood Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

4 July 2023Most recent
£115,000
+64.3%over 5 years31 July 2017
£70,000
-30.0%over 7 years17 August 2009
£100,000
+110.5%over 5 years27 February 2004
£47,500
+31.9%over 6 months28 August 2003
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1RN: £85,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WF13 1PB
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastborough Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.