Get started14 Stonehyrst Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1RN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 628 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 31.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Stonehyrst Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
14 Stonehyrst Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 14 Stonehyrst Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £1,202
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crackenedge Lane Caulms Wood Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£85,000
+31.8%over 4 years15 December 2017
£64,500
-24.1%over 6 years18 October 2011
£85,000
+0.6%over 3 years27 June 2008
£84,500
+463.3%over 12 years28 December 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1RN: £90,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF13 1RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastborough Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.