Get started6 Camroyd Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1PG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 71.4% above the 2023 sale of £73,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £73,500.
6 Camroyd Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Camroyd Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 17 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Camroyd Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£967
Street avg £946
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crackenedge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£73,500
+7.4%over 17 years25 November 2005
£68,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1PG: £65,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WF13 1RG
Closest school
0.1 km
Eastborough Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB