Get started14 Camroyd Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1PG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 90% above the 2014 sale of £80,000. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Camroyd Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Camroyd Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£879
Street avg £964
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crackenedge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2014Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1PG: £65,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF13 1RU
Closest school
0.1 km
Eastborough Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB