Get started8 Arnall Street is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5WG). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 138 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 32 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 28.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £229,492.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,492
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Arnall Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,663
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

21 December 2018Most recent
£229,492
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5WG: £264,000 (2022–2019).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
California Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Normanton Common Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB