Get started7 Arnall Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5WG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 2 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 2 years.
7 Arnall Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

5 July 2021Most recent
£262,500
+3.6%over 2 years29 March 2019
£253,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5WG: £264,000 (2022–2019).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
WF10 5EP
California Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Normanton Common Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB