Get started6 Amberwood Avenue is a four-bedroom property in Castleford (WF10 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £312,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Amberwood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
6 Amberwood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

28 June 2022Most recent
£312,500
+30.2%over 5 years3 November 2016
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5WA: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
WF10 5TH
Premier Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB