Get started17 Bellflower Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 5th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–235 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 46).
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 50 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 39 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Bellflower Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,105
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Bellflower Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

22 September 2006Most recent
£108,105
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5UF: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
WF10 5QN
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB