Get started6 Aketon Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 36.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £232,500.
Garage conversion
Latest sale on 6 Aketon Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 11 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2019Most recent
£232,500
+10.7%over 11 years30 April 2008
£209,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5LQ: £170,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF10 5EP
Aketon Road WMC — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB