Get started22 Aketon Croft is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 57.4% above the 2016 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 31.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
22 Aketon Croft has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
22 Aketon Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 8 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 8 years.
22 Aketon Croft is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
28 January 2016Most recent
£148,000
-10.3%over 7 years30 May 2008
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5LQ: £170,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF10 5EP
Aketon Road WMC — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB