Get started44 Leeds Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
44 Leeds Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 44 Leeds Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£145,000
+26.1%over 17 years4 February 2005
£115,000
+153.9%over 7 years23 May 1997
£45,300
+13.3%over 9 months6 September 1996
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5HA: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF10 5AL
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.