Get started42a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 121% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £146,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
42a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£146,000
+12.3%over 1 year3 June 2021
£130,000
+34.0%over 12 years22 September 2008
£97,000
-5.8%over 2 years31 March 2006
£103,000
+19.8%over 2 years16 March 2004
£85,950
+56.3%over 1 year30 July 2002
£54,995
+30.9%over 5 years8 November 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5HA: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF10 5AL
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.