Get started12 Leeds Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 785 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 88.9% above the 2013 sale of £66,695. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
12 Leeds Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2021
12 Leeds Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,695
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Leeds Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cutsyke Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

1 March 2013Most recent
£66,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5HA: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 5AL
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB