Get started59 Leeds Road is a mid-terrace house in Cutsyke, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 67.9% above the 2024 sale of £68,500. At 60 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2024 for £68,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Leeds Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
59 Leeds Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
59 Leeds Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,142
Street avg £1,654
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£68,500
-8.7%over 1 year13 February 2023
£75,000
+25.0%over 7 years12 May 2015
£60,000
-25.9%over 10 years28 January 2005
£81,000
+58.8%over 10 months18 March 2004
£51,000
+209.1%over 2 years27 March 2001
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5ET: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WF10 5FH
Old School Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Half Acres Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.