Get started99 Leeds Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glasshoughton, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
99 Leeds Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
99 Leeds Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extensions and decking to front (Resubmission of refused application 13/01292/FUL )
Latest sale on 99 Leeds Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
99 Leeds Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extensions and decking to front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2022Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 2 years19 December 2019
£275,000
+10.0%over 3 years16 June 2016
£250,000
+41.2%over 11 years30 March 2005
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5EL: £130,000 (2022–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WF10 5XU
Barnes Road Quarry Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.