Get started31 Briggs Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 21.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
31 Briggs Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,488
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lisheen Avenue Willow Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 7 months19 November 2021
£100,000
+1.5%over 15 years31 March 2006
£98,500
+162.7%over 4 years11 April 2001
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5BB: £112,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF10 5AL
Closest school
0.1 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.