Get started47 Briggs Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 17% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £112,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Briggs Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 47 Briggs Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lisheen Avenue Willow Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£112,000
+14.9%over 3 years28 October 2021
£97,500
+18.9%over 6 years13 April 2015
£82,000
+12.3%over 2 years30 November 2012
£73,000
-29.8%over 4 years16 May 2008
£104,000
+52.9%over 4 years12 March 2004
£68,000
+94.3%over 5 years26 February 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5BB: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF10 5RR
Closest school
0.1 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.