Get started14 Briggs Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 36.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 45 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
14 Briggs Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 11 years.
£93,750
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 11 years.
14 Briggs Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lisheen Avenue Willow Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

22 January 2007Most recent
£93,750
+21.8%over 2 years11 June 2004
£77,000
+24.3%over 1 year6 June 2003
£61,950
+113.6%over 4 years28 April 1999
£29,000
+61.1%over 3 years22 March 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5BB: £112,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 5FH
Closest school
0.1 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.