Get started13 Ashton Road is a mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 16.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £113,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Ashton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 13 Ashton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,275
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£113,500
+38.4%over 1 year6 June 2017
£82,000
+5.1%over 5 years4 July 2011
£78,000
6 May 2005
£78,000
+102.6%over 6 years15 January 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5AU: £100,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF10 5RR
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.