Get started33 Ashton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Ashton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
33 Ashton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £1,053
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 4 years3 July 2020
£110,000
+28.7%over 1 year18 April 2019
£85,500
-8.1%over 11 years28 September 2007
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5AU: £100,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF10 5AL
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.