Get started11 Ashton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 34.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Ashton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
11 Ashton Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,070
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2019Most recent
£115,000
+23.0%over 8 years30 September 2010
£93,500
+10.0%over 6 years15 September 2004
£84,995
+123.7%over 4 years28 January 2000
£37,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5AU: £100,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF10 5AL
Joffre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.